Senators approve the law on land privatization
At the nineteenth plenary session of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis, the Law “On privatization of non-agricultural land” has been considered.
The document consists of 44 paragraphs. It describes in detail all the important aspects of privatization of non-agricultural land. The law reflects the principles, objects, subjects and forms of land privatization, as well as the basic concepts in this direction.
It should be noted that only legal entities that are citizens or residents of Uzbekistan are defined as subjects of land privatization. This paragraph of the document is remarkable in that it embodies national interests.
Not all non-agricultural land will be privatized. The law defines a specific norm in this direction: land plots located on the territory without planning schemes of the established order, mineral deposits, land plots where strategic objects of state property are located, intended for environmental protection, health, recreational, historical and cultural purposes, forests and water funds, cities and towns of general use, given to the participants of free economic and small industrial zones, and others.
Participants expressed their views on the issues indicated in the document.
The law is approved by senators.