Seed clusters will solve problems
A workshop, organized by Seed Development Center under the Ministry of Innovation Development, was held at Tashkent State Agrarian University.
Issues of implementation of the cluster system of crop seed production, the activities of seed organizations and problems of the industry were discussed.
It was noted that at the international exhibition Innoweek held recently at Uzexpocentre, a number of agreements were reached on the export of seeds produced in the country. In particular, contracts were signed for exporting seeds of local wheat varieties to Kyrgyzstan, as well as proposals from Kazakhstan and Afghanistan for the purchase of cotton seeds have been also received. Seed production agreements have been signed for almost $35 million.
At the workshop, the former system of work was criticized, in which one organization was engaged in seed production, the other was processing it, the third was engaged in storage, selection and sale, which adversely affected the quality of seeds, and as a result of ignorance of market mechanisms, qualitative seeds did not reach the farmers.
Creation of a seed cluster should eliminate these problems, unite in one platform the different stages of seed production, which now act separately.
At the event, it was noted that starting from the current year, the harvesting of vegetable seeds, melons, oilseeds and other crops is carried out in the areas after harvesting grain.