SCO Member States discuss ICT Development
Tashkent hosted SCO Forum of Information Technologies and Innovative Development.
The forum was attended by representatives of the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as experts from China, India, Pakistan, Kazakhstan, Russia, Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan.
The goal of the forum is to strengthen regional and international cooperation in digitalization, ICT and innovations. The forum participants exchanged views and experience, discussed prospects for the implementation of new projects.
SCO member countries’ representatives presented promising projects being implemented in their countries. The role of technoparks in the modern economy, the need for digital transformation, the use of big data in public administration was discussed.
The forum’s program included panel discussions and plenary sessions. Plenary sessions were devoted to the digital economy, creation of intelligent control systems “Electronic Government” and “Smart City”, the development of big data processing technologies and information security.