Science and practice integration
The State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Geology and Mineral Resources held a press conference at the National Press Center on the eve of the International Scientific Technical Conference “Integration of science and practice – mechanism for effective development of the geological sphere of the Republic of Uzbekistan” to be held on August 17 this year.
This international scientific technical conference has been held since 2014 every two years. Its goal is to create conditions for experts working in the field of geology for exchanging experience and new ideas.
The conference will be attended by representatives of Russia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Canada, Israel, Turkey, China, Tajikistan and Georgia, experts of geological organizations of the State Committee on Geology and Mineral Resources, representatives of the National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek, Tashkent State Technical University named after Islam Karimov, profile institutes of the Academy of Sciences, Navoi and Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Combines.