Sardor Umurzakov meets with Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation
On September 15 this year, Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov met with Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation Alexey Overchuk, in Tashkent.
The growth dynamics in investment cooperation was noted. In eight months this year, 209 joint ventures were created. The number of enterprises in Uzbekistan with Russian capital has doubled over the past three years and exceeded 2 thousand units.
In this regard, issues of coordination and practical implementation of joint projects in Uzbekistan were discussed. 104 investment projects are underway in industrial cooperation worth $5.8 billion, aimed at organizing production in the territory of both countries of products with high added value for its subsequent sale to the markets of third countries. The priorities were also outlined for further expansion of the investment partnership through the joint development of new highly productive projects.
Mechanisms for accelerating the coordination of a number of intergovernmental and interdepartmental documents, the signing of which will create favorable conditions for increasing trade between the two countries, were considered.
An agreement was reached on strengthening interaction between the ministries and agencies of the two countries in preparation for a high-level visit to the Russian Federation.
Views were exchanged on cooperation between Uzbekistan and the Eurasian Economic Union and the continuation of active bilateral cooperation in this area.
The parties agreed to speed up the implementation of agreed projects and initiatives with a monthly review of the progress of their implementation and informing the businesspeople of Uzbekistan and Russia about the available opportunities for building up investment partnership and mechanisms for increasing the trade turnover.