Sanatorium of veterans of war and labor front
Sanatorium of veterans of war and labor front Over 3 thousand people rest and strengthen their health a year in the sanatorium of veterans of war and labor front “Marjon suvi” in the village of Lalmikor of Gallaaral district in Jizzakh region.
The two-story building, designed for 110 beds, 10 two-room cottages have all necessary facilities for elderly. There are diagnostic, physiotherapy, therapeutic gymnastics departments, a laboratory, a procedural room, a phytobar and a medical pool. There is a spirituality and enlightenment center, a library for organization of meaningful leisure.
The composition of mineral water contains various useful chemical elements, which provides its healing properties. This water normalizes the work of gastrointestinal tract, improves activity of intestine and gallbladder, strengthens the body’s ability to fight various infectious diseases.
One of the methods of balneotherapy – mud therapy, which increases the efficiency of recovery, is used in the institution, along with water and physiotherapy procedures. Mud bath is used in treatment of rheumatism, intoxication, metabolic disorders and complications after various injuries, diseases of musculoskeletal system, chronic inflammation of abdominal cavity. Thanks to the positive results of mud treatment, the number of people who want to improve their health is increasing.
The institution is full of tourists and visitors all year round thanks to improvement of treatment and rest conditions. People come here from different regions of the country. In particular, most of them come from the Republic of Karakalpakstan, Khorezm, Surkhandarya and Kashkadarya regions.