Road to historical monuments of Samarkand
Samarkand hosted a roundtable discussion dedicated to completion of volunteer campaign “Road to historical monuments of Samarkand” within the framework of the 11th International Central Asian Conference “Leadership and volunteer development history”.
The campaign, organized by Yuksalish National Movement together with USAID, ARGO Civil Society Development Association and Samarkand regional hokimiyat, lasted almost 20 days. It was also attended by volunteers. Participants considered conditions created for free movement of persons with disabilities at tourist sites, near historical monuments in Samarkand.
Deputy Hokim of Samarkand region Khurshid Ochilov, Deputy Chairman of Yuksalish National Movement Sherzod Saparov, Head of Samarkand Regional Branch of Uzbekistan Disabled People Society Dilmurod Pardayev expressed their views on the campaign, its significance, the results of carried out activities and need for development of tourism.