Results of perspective cooperation
Highly qualified doctors from South Korea Ewha Womans University Medical Center conducted a medical examination of the population in Andijan region.
The medical examination was conducted during a week by qualified doctors of various specializations – pediatricians, orthopedists, cardiologists, allergists, therapists, dentists, pharmacists, urologists, dermatologists and others using medical equipment brought from South Korea, which ensured high effectiveness.
During the medical examination, about 900 citizens received necessary advice and recommendations, a group of patients were given free medicines and sanitary-hygienic means.
During the visit, Korean doctors met with professors-teachers and students of Andijan State Medical Institute. At the meeting, master classes and negotiations were held on medical education, increasing its effectiveness, scientific reports were heard.