Representatives of the State Committee on Statistics attended the EU4Energy Policy Forum
EU4Energy Policy Forum: Phasing Out Energy Subsidies, Demand Restraint, and Fuel Switching was held in Issyk-Kul, Kyrgyzstan. The event was organized by the International Energy Agency (IEA).
The Forum was attended by representatives from Eurostat, the International Energy Forum, the International Energy Agency, the United Nations Statistics Division, as well as the staff of statistical organizations of Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Tajikistan, Ukraine and Uzbekistan.
As reported by the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics, issues of improving the overall quality and transparency of energy data in the partner countries under the EU4Energy Program, as well as raising knowledge of the data requirements for energy security policies (oil, gas, electricity) were discussed at the workshop.
The three-day event in Issyk-Kul looked into wide variety of energy security related topics, supporting discussions in Focus Countries to tailor make policies for reaching national targets.