Representatives of the Ministry of Economy are taking part in EU-funded project
Sustainable Development in Rural Areas of Uzbekistan Project, funded by the European Union, is being implemented jointly with the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Uzbekistan and a consortium of the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ), the French Agency for the Development of International Cooperation in Agriculture, Food and Rural Development (ADECIA), the Italian Animal Breeders Association (AIA) and the Center for Entrepreneurship and Executive Development (CEED).
The project consists of such areas as further development of value-added commodity chains, mainly related to the agri-food sector (livestock, horticulture, vegetable growing and the service sector), further development and improvement of skills and methods of entrepreneurs, including youth; introduction of modern technologies and training in their use; retraining of farmers and improvement of agricultural processing methods; as well as institutional development and improvement of the capacity of regional and local authorities in the field of regional development planning.
Training on economic planning and analysis will be held under institutional development work. The training will be conducted for representatives of the Ministry of Economy, regional economic departments of Namangan and Syrdarya regions. During the training, business planning, SWOT analysis will be reviewed, and the experience of European countries will be studied.
Currently, the Project has created Regional Working Groups from representatives of relevant local authorities, business structures and non-governmental organizations. A further joint activity is planned with the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Uzbekistan on a draft regional development strategy for Namangan and Syrdarya regions, taking into account the knowledge and experience of the European Union countries with participation of regional working groups.