Relevance of modern methods of using and saving water
Consistent activity is being carried out to improve the reclamation state of irrigated lands, increase the efficiency of water use, improve the reporting system, as well as strengthen the material and technical base of water management organizations in Fergana, Andijan, Namangan, Kashkadarya, Syrdarya and Surkhandarya regions with the financial assistance of the European Union, within the framework of the program “Sustainable Management of Water Resources in rural areas in Uzbekistan”.
The German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ), together with the representative office of the Regional Environmental Centre for Central Asia, organized press conferences, during which journalists became familiar with the results of activities aimed at the rational use of water.
A presentation was held on joint conduction of the first and third components with local experts in these regions.
Press tour participants visited the experimental site at the regional basin management of Sirdaryo – Sukh irrigation systems in Fergana region.
According to the agronomist of the experimental site, Khasan Yunusov, apples, peaches, cherries and almonds are grown on an area of 10.5 hectares using the modern irrigation method. 6.5 hectares of seedlings are grown by drip irrigation, 2.5 hectares by rain, 1.5 hectares by the modern method.
Ten thousand seedlings were planted and an automatic irrigation system was introduced with the support of the German Society for International Cooperation.