Reforms in judicial-legal system – under public scrutiny
An open dialogue with population of the Chairmen of Tashkent city courts on criminal, civil cases, as well as administrative and economic courts was held at Mirabad district khokimiyat.
The event, devoted to the state of activities on ensuring justice in judiciary systems, problems and challenges for the future, was attended by senior officials of district khokimiyat, representatives of district Women’s Committee, departments of Makhalla and Nuroniy funds, makhalla activists.
It was emphasized that comprehensive measures are aimed at improving efficiency of courts activities in the country, improving selection and appointment of judges, ensuring issuance of each case a legitimate, reasonable and fair trial.
At the event, information was provided on the work carried out in priority areas of reforms in judicial-legal sphere. Employees of the sphere explained to the population the essence and importance of the Presidential Decree “On measures for further improving judicial-legal system and increasing confidence in judicial authorities” of July 13, 2018.
Opinions were expressed about upcoming tasks on turning each makhalla into a territory without crime, preventing indifference and ensuring peaceful life of the population.