Public-private partnership prospects
A meeting with representatives of the Ministry of Public Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development was held. Development prospects of public-private partnership in Uzbekistan were discussed.
At the meeting, the parties noted the importance of creating legal framework and institutional environment for implementation of public-private partnership projects in Uzbekistan.
It should be noted that on September 5, 2018, the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a resolution “On measures for introducing new management principles in the system of public education”.
This document defines main directions of development of public-private partnership in the sphere of public education, implementation of which will contribute to formation of non-state schools system in Uzbekistan.
A draft Law “On public-private partnership” is being developed. Representatives of the EBRD, together with the Ministry of Public Education, will develop proposals and a concept for development of public-private partnership following the meetings with representatives of state authorities and business circles of Uzbekistan.
The concept will include main directions of state policy in the sphere of public-private partnership, strategic program of improving and supporting public-private partnership mechanisms in Uzbekistan.