Public-private partnership in water supply: national experience and international practice
A workshop on development of public-private partnership and smart technologies in water supply sector, organized by the Ministry of Housing and Communal Services of the Republic of Uzbekistan jointly with the Asian Development Bank and the Poverty Reduction and Regional Cooperation Fund of PRC, was held at Hyatt Regency Tashkent hotel. It was attended by representatives of relevant ministries and agencies, banking and financial institutions, specialists of the State Unitary Enterprise “Suvokova”, foreign experts.
Within the framework of the workshop, ways of solving problems with water scarcity were discussed through the wide introduction of smart technologies, elimination of other problems hindering the development of cities, issues of implementation of the principles of public-private partnership and global trends.
To date, water supply, waste management and wastewater management systems in developed Asian countries are developing on the basis of the principle of public-private partnership. Operators of private networks to justify consumer confidence in a market economy are studying their needs, providing services based on demand in a timely manner.
At the session, international and domestic experts discussed the application of such experience in Uzbekistan, heard reports on “Smart City”, “Electronic Government”, “Experience in application of smart technologies in water sector”.
At the workshop, views were exchanged on development of promising projects in the water supply and waste management system based on public-private partnership.