Prospects for implementation of projects in alternative energy sources
Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Malaysia Ravshan Usmanov held negotiations in Sabah state with the CEO of Sabah Energy Corporation Sdn. Bhd. Harun Ismail, during which prospects for implementation of joint investment projects in development of alternative energy sources in Uzbekistan were discussed.
At the meeting, the Malaysian side reported that the company has experience in construction of gas pipelines both in Malaysia and in neighboring countries through the creation of joint ventures and informed about its readiness to consider the possibilities of implementing joint investment projects in Uzbekistan in the oil and gas industry and developing alternative energy sources, including on public-private partnership principle.
An agreement was reached on organization of Harun Ismail’s visit to Uzbekistan in October 2019 for holding talks at relevant ministries and agencies of the country in order to discuss the conditions for joint implementation of investment projects for construction of solar and wind power plants.