Prospects for development of civil society institutions
The Committee on democratic institutions, non-governmental organizations and civil society institutions of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan jointly with the National Centre for human rights organized a conference on “Prospects for development of civil society institutions in the context of the Concept of administrative reforms implemented in the Republic of Uzbekistan”.
It was attended by senators, deputies, representatives of state bodies and civil society institutions, experts.
As it’s known, there are more than 9 thousand non-governmental non-profit organizations in Uzbekistan, which are an important link in protection of democratic values.
The role and importance of the Concept of administrative reform implemented in Uzbekistan, activities of NGOs in solving urgent problems of socio-economic development of the regions were discussed at the conference.
It was noted that at the current stage of development of Uzbekistan, the activity of civil society institutions has significantly strengthened. At the same time, it was noted that restriction of participation of non-governmental organizations in solving urgent socio-economic problems, lack of transparency in activities of executive bodies, weakness of mechanism of public control leads to various manifestations of bureaucracy and corruption.