Propagation events being held at a high level
Propagation events have been held in Andijon on the slogan of “We will build our great future with our brave and noble people”. These events have taken place in the run-up to the 26th anniversary of the Motherland’s independence.
The propagation events were arranged by the Ministry of Culture, the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education, the Ministry of Public Education and the Ministry of Defence of Uzbekistan in cooperation with the Writers Union of Uzbekistan, the republican morality propagation centre, the Uzbekkino national cinematography agency and the hokimiyats (governorates and mayors’ offices) of the region, districts and towns. Propagation groups consisting of prominent scholars, poets and writers, film and theatre actors and performing arts workers held meetings as part of the propagation events at educational establishments, in neighbourhoods, at enterprises and organizations, at military units and cultural and recreational facilities.
They talked about the essence and significance of ideas and initiatives put forward in a book entitled “We will build our great future with our brave and noble people”, written by President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The cherishment of peace and calm in this country, results of the implementation of large-scale reforms and improvement work, good changes in people’s lives and young people’s achievements were explained in simple and accessible language, using examples from life.
Especially, such events held at children’s school of music and art No 20 in Jalaquduq District and children’s school of music and art No 23 in Qorghontepa District, at the Andijon industrial-teaching college, at the Asaka car manufacturing vocational college and at the Ravon Taraqqiyot Orzusi LLC in Andijon District gave feelings of great pride and joy to participants.
“Living in our free and prosperous country, we feel proud. We are sure that our children will develop and be happy. We, elders, consider it our duty to explain this to young people and to call on them to cherish peace,” says labour veteran Davlathon Ikromiddinova, who lives in Qorghontepa District.
The propagation events concluded with a gala concert in the “Soghlom Avlod (healthy generation)” stadium in the city of Andijon. There military servicemen and sportspeople of Andijon who had achieved great victories at continental and world championships gave impressive performances.
The hokim (governor) of Andijon Region, Sh.Abdurahmonov, made a speech at the event.