Projects for Malaysian business in Namangan region
On February 13, the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Malaysia held negotiations with the President of SME International Trade Association of Malaysia (SMITA) Megane Soo. Issues of further developing bilateral mutually beneficial economic cooperation, in particular on implementation of promising investment projects in Namangan region were discussed at the meeting.
SMITA’s main task is to support members of the Association in finding new partners abroad for establishing business contacts with the prospect of establishing trade relations and implementing joint projects.
Megane Soo praised reforms implemented in Uzbekistan for liberalizing the economy and improving the business climate and expressed great interest in further strengthening and expanding cooperation with the country, including by organizing joint ventures in leading sectors of the economy and exports to Malaysia.
According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan, following the negotiations, an agreement was reached on organizing a visit of the Association members to Namangan region by the end of February. It is planned to discuss issues of implementation of specific investment projects for construction of a hotel and creation of a livestock complex.