Priorities of the committees for 2019
The National Press Center hosted press conferences of the Senate committees of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, dedicated to the results of their activities in 2018 and priority areas for 2019.
As it was noted at the meeting of the Committee of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Budget and Economic Reforms, in connection with the adoption of the new tax concept, an important role in activities of the committee in 2019 is given to measures for development of a new edition of the Tax Code, adopting laws for consistently continuing reforms in the banking-financial system, strengthening the competitive environment, phased reduction of the state’s share in banking assets, further currency liberalization.
It was emphasized that during the year special attention will be paid to such issues as ensuring the rule of law in economic development, implementing deputy, public and senator control over the execution of the most important state programs, improving laws in terms of solving emerging problems.
At the press conference, along with plans for the current year, special attention was paid to the results of the last year. It was emphasized that in 2018, the Committee on Budget and Economic Reforms held 10 meetings, at which 32 issues were considered, including 6 laws.
The Ministry of Economy received 23-paragraph proposals regarding the draft Concept of improving the tax policy of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
As it was noted at the press conference of the Committee of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Science, Education and Health, members of the committee in 2018 held activities on implementation of the assigned tasks. Over the past period, 10 meetings were held, at which more than 20 issues concerning all areas of the committee’s activities were considered. At the same time, special attention was paid to discussion of new laws, verification of their full compliance with the requirements of the time and, above all, the interests of people.
At the press conference, it was noted that over the past period, 5 events were held by the committee in control and analytical area, on which 10 hearings of Deputy Prime Ministers and other relevant leaders were held.