Prevention of noncommunicable diseases in Uzbekistan
Tashkent hosted international conference on prevention of noncommunicable diseases in Uzbekistan. The event was organized by the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the World Health Organization.
The conference was attended by representatives of international organizations and countries with developed medicine, employees of Uzbekistan’s healthcare system.
Uzbekistan’s Minister of Health Alisher Shodmonov, Head of the WHO Office in Uzbekistan Lianne Kuppens, UN Resident Coordinator/UNDP Resident Representative in Uzbekistan Helena Fraser, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Russian Federation to Uzbekistan Vladimir Turdenev delivered a speech at the event.
– Noncommunicable diseases, such as cardiovascular, cancer, diabetes, musculoskeletal system diseases lead to serious socio-economic consequences in Uzbekistan, – says Minister of Health A.Shodmonov. – Every year, these diseases are becoming the reason for 78 percent of deaths in Uzbekistan. Every fourth people die before the age of 70 from noncommunicable diseases.
At the conference, views were exchanged on measures for improving effectiveness of fight against noncommunicable diseases, their prevention in Uzbekistan, benefits of investing in the fight against them. It was noted that activity of public organizations plays an important role in this process.