President Awards a Group of Citizens
President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov signed a decree “On awarding a group of public servants and works of production and social-economic spheres in connection with the 23st anniversary of Independent Day of Uzbekistan” on 25 August 2014.
In line with the decree, Uzbek President awarded ranks of honorable cotton-growers, workers of agriculture sector, silkworm breeders, cattle-breeders, workers of industry, builder, communication workers, transport workers, irrigators and workers of civil aviation of Uzbekistan.
They were awarded for their contribution in strengthening economic potential of Uzbekistan and successful conducting reforms, long-term fruitful work and contribution to development of agriculture and water management, industry, transport, communication, construction and active participation in public life.
According to the decree, they were awarded for their hard work and achievements in strengthening the independence of Uzbekistan, improving the economic strength of the country, contribution to the education of youth.