Presentation of Uzbekistan TV channel’s audiobooks
Presentation of audio versions of the best works of national and world literature, prepared by “Uzbekiston” TV and radio channel” state unitary enterprise, was held in Tashkent.
Activities are being carried out within the framework of implementation of the resolution of the Head of our state “On the Program of comprehensive measures on development of the system of publication and distribution of books, improvement of the reading culture” of September 13, 2017, on improving the culture of reading of the population, especially youth, increasing the volume and quality of publishing books on the basis of wide use of world experience.
Audiobooks of Uzbekistan TV and radio channel with a total volume of 230 hours, designed for a wide range of readers, are also the result of this process. These are the “Alpomysh”, “Hamsa”, “Kabusnama”, “Gulistan”, “The Code of Temur”, “Baburnama” works, the novel “Past days” by Abdulla Kadiri, “Navoi” by Aybek, “It’s hard to be human” by Mirzakalon Ismoili, “Starry nights” by Pirimkul Kadyrov, “Treasury of Ulugbek” by Adyl Yakubov and dozens of other works of Uzbek and world classical literature. The texts are read by well-known actors T.Yunusov, E.Yorbekov, M.Abdukunduzov, B.Kholmirzayev.
At the event, excerpts from audiobooks were heard.