Presentation of books of the First President at Samarkand State University
Presentation of books "Chronicle of activities of the First President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov”, “Youth are decisive force of our present and future life", "High spirituality is an invincible force" and "Letters to the President" was held at Samarkand State University.
The presentation, held within the framework of events dedicated to the 80th anniversary of the First President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov’s birth, was attended by professors of higher education institutions of Samarkand, spiritual propagandists, students and members of general public.
It was noted that these books provide not only detailed information about the life and activity of Islam Karimov, but also allow to get a complete image of his personality, dreams and aspirations of this outstanding statesman. They are based on noble goals aimed at enhancing the spirituality of our people, changing attitude to life.
- The book of an outstanding statesman, the First President of our country widely covers issues of education and upbringing youth, their future life and decent place in society, - says the leader of primary organization of the Youth Union of Uzbekistan of Samarkand State University H.Tukhtayev. In this regard, the widespread promotion and study of these books among youth help us to understand paternal care of the First President and call us to be worthy of such attention.