Persons enjoying immunity, evading payment of a fine, will be included in the "black list"
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs will publish a "black list" of persons enjoying immunity, not regularly paying fines for traffic violations, in the Diplomatic directory and other sources.
This is defined by the resolution of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the Supreme Court of the Republic of Uzbekistan registered on January 26, 2018 by the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The application of the resolution also provides that the penalty for the offense charged in the order established by the legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
In case of violation of traffic rules more than three times during the year, state license plates of vehicles, assigned to the offender, may be seized by the Department of Diplomatic Service in coordination with respective unit of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, for a period of up to six months, or a head of an appropriate diplomatic mission will be summoned to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs for explanatory work.
In case of detection by special automated technical means of photo and video fixation of traffic violations, the owner of the vehicle shall be subject to the administrative liability.