Personnel training to be improved
Embassy of Uzbekistan in the United States organized negotiations between the leadership of the Association of Academic Health Centers International (AAHCI), representatives of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan and rectors of higher education institutions.
Experts informed about the coordination work of American and international medical higher education institutions in the fight against COVID-19. It was noted that the current epidemiological situation united the leading laboratories and scientists of the world so closely for the first time in order to quickly find solutions for treating patients and vaccine development against this virus. AAHCI regularly organizes discussions on the latest developments in this area to quickly exchange experience.
In his speech, Rector of Tashkent Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education, H. Akilov, briefed the participants on the current coronavirus pandemic situation in Uzbekistan, as well as the role and importance of operational quarantine measures taken. It was emphasized that the country was able to withstand the spread of the virus due to decisive restrictive actions by the government from the first days of the coronavirus detection.
AAHCI President, CEO Steven L. Kanter supported the desire of the Uzbek side to modernize the domestic system of medical education and noted the willingness of the association to further establish partnership of TMA with leading medical universities in the United States and around the world. The American side noted that it intends to positively consider the TMA application for membership in AAHCI.