Participants of the International Conference visited Samarkand
On August 8, participants of the International scientific-practical conference on “Problems of studying and disseminating of Uzbek classical and contemporary literature in the international scale” visited Samarkand.
Writers and poets, famous literary scholars, linguists, translators from 25 countries of the world visited the memorial complex of the First President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov and laid flowers at the final resting place of the great statesman and politician.
The guests were informed about history of this complex, constructive activities carried out here.
Participants of the conference visited the observatory and Mirzo Ulugbek museum in Samarkand and with admiration examined ancient monuments and exhibits.
The guests visited Amir Temur and Khoja Doniyor mausoleums, Registan square, got acquainted with construction history of historical buildings, which are the result of thoughts and skills of our ancestors, preservation activities.