OSCE delegation visits Uzbekistan
On July 9, a meeting was held between representatives of the Central Election Commission and OSCE delegation led by the Head of the Elections Department of the OSCE/ODIHR Alexander Shlyk.
Chairman of the Central Election Commission Mirzo-Ulugbek Abdusalomov informed the experts about large-scale activities in the country for ensuring human rights and freedoms, strengthening the legislative framework for conducting the elections openly and transparently.
Members of the delegation were acquainted with the process of activities within the framework of the program of main activities for the preparation and conduction of elections, amendments and additions to the electoral legislation.
At the meeting of representatives of the OSCE mission with the First Deputy Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sodik Safoyev, views were exchanged on preparations for the elections, the organizational process and cooperation in this field.