“One Belt, One Road”: prospects of joint actions
On May 14, Tashkent hosted an international conference on “Uzbekistan and China: prospects for joint implementation of the “One Belt, One Road” initiative”.
The event, organized by the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Shanghai Academy of Social Sciences and the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, was attended by experts from leading research centers of China, heads of foreign diplomatic missions in Uzbekistan, representatives of relevant ministries and agencies, public organizations, scientists.
Uzbekistan supports the “One Belt, One Road” project, initiatives in the spheres of transport, trade, investment, energy and high-tech. Within the framework of cooperation, Uzbekistan actively participates in development of programs for opening transport and logistics routes that will connect Central Asia with the countries of South, South-West Asia and Europe through China and Russia.
During the event, participants exchanged views on priorities and prospects of Uzbekistan – China cooperation in the spheres of transport communications, trade, economy, tourism, science and education. Activities that are being carried out on implementation of initiatives on strengthening regional cooperation and security, forwarded by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev at the international forum “One Belt, One Road” held in Beijing in May 2017, were discussed.
At the conference, issues of strengthening bilateral relations between Uzbekistan and China, in particular, tasks of consistent implementation of the agreements reached within the framework of the “One Belt, One Road” project that meets the interests of people of both countries, were considered.
The “One Belt, One Road” project is also perceived as a new model of international cooperation, as it is based on principles of effective use of capabilities of developed countries and assistance to countries with developing economies.
Practical recommendations on further development of trade-economic, investment, transport-logistical, cultural-humanitarian cooperation, mutually beneficial partnership within the framework of “One Belt, One Road” project have been developed at the conference.
The State Advisor to the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Rector of the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan R.Kosimov addressed the conference.