On Uzbekistan – Russia Inter-MFA Consultations
On August 28-30, 2018, Tashkent hosted inter-MFA consultations on improving and inventorying the legal basis of Uzbekistan – Russia relations.
The delegation of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation was led by Yevgeny Teryokhin, Deputy Director of the Third CIS Department.
The experts carried out an inventory of the signed bilateral documents, considered the general state of the legal framework, the number of which is more than 300 acts of interstate importance, as well as exchanged views on draft bilateral documents and discussed issues of further expanding the legal framework of cooperation.
According to the Ministry of Foreign affairs, during the consultations, special attention was paid to formation of a legal framework that is aimed at development of practical cooperation in trade-economic, investment, innovation, nuclear energy and space.