On the results of Uzbekistan – British videoconference
The videoconference between the experts from the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Information and Analytical Center for International Relations and British Foreign and Commonwealth Office Research Group on South Asia and Afghanistan was held on June 15, 2020.
The meeting was also attended by representatives of foreign ministries of the countries, Department for International Development of the United Kingdom, as well as diplomatic mission of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the United Kingdom.
The sides exchanged views on promoting intra-Afghan peace talks, strengthening trans-regional connectivity between the countries of Central and South Asia, as well as strengthening Uzbekistan – British practical cooperation in the Afghan direction.
According to British experts, one of the priority tasks is to fully involve Afghanistan in the regional economic process, in transport-communication, cultural-humanitarian relations with neighboring countries. This will make a significant contribution to the process of normalizing the situation and returning the country to peaceful life.
The parties noted that an effective mechanism for Uzbekistan – British consultations on Afghanistan has been established, which provides for active interaction between foreign ministries of the two countries, as well as special representatives of Uzbekistan and the United Kingdom on IRA. Thus, since 2012, British special representative for Afghanistan has made four visits to Uzbekistan. In addition, the sides actively exchange views on the Afghan issue on various international platforms.
Participants discussed current areas of bilateral cooperation on Afghanistan and promising areas of cooperation on a regional scale. At the same time, the parties’ commitment to further contribute to peaceful settlement of the situation in Afghanistan, as well as to assist in reconstruction of IRA's economy in the post-conflict period and further integration of Kabul into the regional economic process in Central Asia was emphasized.