On the path of friendship, cohesion and harmony
On the path of friendship, cohesion and harmony Friendship and fraternity bring people and countries closer together. This clearly found expression in a meeting at the “Vodil” border post between representatives of Fergana region of Uzbekistan and Batken region of Kyrgyzstan.
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s state visit to the Kyrgyz Republic on September 5-6, 2017 created broad possibilities for strengthening links of friendship between the two fraternal nations.
The scale of cooperation between the two states is increasing in all spheres. Specifically, people are very glad about the intensification of links between border areas.
Border relations are of very important strategic significance to Fergana region, which has a 447.4 km long borderline. It was somewhat difficult for people of Sokh district and the villages of Shohimardon and Yordon of Fergana district to visit the neighboring country. The solving of this problem as a result of the above visit was a historic event towards closer relations and friendship between the Uzbek and Kyrgyz people.
Festive atmosphere reigned at this meeting of representatives of the two fraternal nations. It was attended by visitors from the Kyrgyz Republic, representatives of state and public organizations, ethnic Kyrgyz people living in Uzbekistan and youth.
The khokim (governor) of Fergana region, Sh.Ganiyev, the governor of Batken region, A.Khalmurzayev and others noted that political, trade-economic, cultural and humanitarian relations between Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan are expanding and that many problems in the border areas are being solved.
Unnecessary formalities and obstacles for visiting the neighboring state have been removed at the “Vodil” border checkpoint. People of the two countries who have been living in harmony for centuries and who have religious and linguistic similarities are very glad about this.
“Our people have been living side by side since ancient times. Today they are very glad about the opening of the border. This is really a historic event. These kinds of meetings and reciprocal visits serve to further strengthen our friendship”, says Tokhtakhon Ilyasova, deputy governor of Kadamjay district of Batken region.
“Our village is famous for its beautiful nature, clean air and tourist attractions. Tourism can be developed here. However, due to problems at the border, few visited our village. Now the obstacles have been removed, and there is a greater opportunity to develop tourism”, says Rustamjon Tojiboyev, the chairman of “Shohimardon” neighborhood.
During the meeting, a concert by artistic groups and young artistes was held.