Nukus hosts a roundtable on ecosystem preservation
Nukus hosted a roundtable discussion on “Land use and preservation of ecosystem stability in the lower reaches of Amudarya”.
The event, organized within the framework of the International Amudarya Day project by the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan and the German Society for International Cooperation, was attended by deputies of the Jokargy Kenes of the Republic of Karakalpakstan and local Kengashes of people’s deputies, representatives of state and public organizations, professors and students.
The project focuses on achieving international recognition of the lower reaches of Amudarya State Biosphere Reserve and its inclusion in the UNESCO’s Man and the Biosphere Programme. International recognition will become the basis for preserving the ecosystem of Baday-Tugay nature reserve and will contribute to the sustainable development of the region.
The event also provided information on the current state and development prospects of the lower reaches of Amudarya Biosphere Reserve, the results of activities and upcoming plans of Khorezm Agro-Consultative Center. In the course of the forthcoming work, implementation of projects for development of agricultural practice appropriate to local climatic conditions and its approbation, creation and development of an environmental education center, expansion of technical cooperation in the nature reserves of Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan are envisaged.