New methods and approaches
On August 13, Tashkent hosted a meeting of representatives of civil society in social innovations laboratory format within the framework of Partnership for innovations – P4I Program.
It was attended by about 80 activists from all regions of Uzbekistan and Central Asia, as well as experts of public council under Tashkent city khokimiyat.
Participants gained skills on development of innovative projects and implementation of project ideas, discussed the best practice of social innovation.
Following the event, a presentation of project ideas from thematic groups in pitching format was prepared, which will be discussed by other participants and mentors.
All participants were consulted on the issues of public involvement in solution of socially significant problems and development of modern social initiatives.