Center for Innovative Distance Learning and Monitoring has been opened in Tashkent, and its regional branch – in Bukhara. It was established with the support of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) in cooperation with the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republican Specialized Scientific Practical Medical Center of Phthisiology and Pulmonology.
Here, full-time and distance education of medical specialists and students of academic medical institutions from all over Uzbekistan will be conducted.
According to Gary Robbins, USAID Central Asia office Director in Uzbekistan, the Center for Innovative Distance Learning and Monitoring will contribute to professional development of medical professionals and students, providing access to development of new approaches in prevention, detection and treatment of tuberculosis.
The main goal of the five-year USAID TB Control Program with a total budget of $7.6 million is to reduce the incidence of tuberculosis in Uzbekistan and prevent development of its multiple drug-resistant forms. The USAID TB Control Program includes a wide range of activities, including training health personnel, improving inter-agency coordination and cooperation, as well as increasing access to TB diagnosis methods and treatment.
In the near future, it is planned to open additional branches of the Center in other regions of Uzbekistan. This will help specialists exchange experienc and make collegial decisions, which means improving the quality and availability of anti-tuberculosis services.