New horizons of cooperation between Uzbekistan and WCO
On November 6, 2018, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Uzbekistan Dilyor Khakimov met with Secretary General of the World Customs Organization (WCO) Kunio Mikuriya at headquarters of this organization in Brussels.
The Ambassador congratulated Kunio Mikuriya with extension of his mandate for a five-year term. In turn, WCO Secretary General expressed gratitude to Uzbekistan for support on his re-election to this high post.
Head of the organization emphasized that the world community is observing large-scale reforms implemented under the leadership of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev in recent years, and in this sense, the World Customs Organization sees positive trend towards opening of borders, gaining access to Uzbekistan’s market and strengthening trade-economic relations with neighboring countries of Central Asia.
It was noted that the World Customs Organization welcomes Uzbekistan's efforts on joining the World Trade Organization and is ready to provide support and assistance to the country taking into account the fact that many issues are closely interrelated with the World Customs Organization in the process of accession of candidate country.
According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Secretary General noted that accession of the country to WTO will contribute to integration of the national economy into the world trade system, will make Uzbekistan goods more competitive, and at the same time they will have wide access to consumer.