A new bookstore has been commissioned in Yukorichirchik district of Tashkent region on the eve of Navruz holiday.
Responsible employees of regional and district governorates, representatives of state and public organizations, district activists and youth took part at the event, organized in this connection.
In was noted that special attention is being paid in Uzbekistan to improving effectiveness of spiritual-enlightenment activities among the population, particularly youth, further improvement of bookstores functioning, construction of new stores in the region.
This institution opened by “Kitob dunyosi” (Book world) LLC, established implementation of various educational-methodological, children’s, fiction literature, collections of best works of Uzbek and world classics. Conditions created in the bookstore are of great interest for young people.
Consumers can buy books in “Masterpieces of world literature”, “Samples of Uzbek literature”, “Methodical manuals”, “Fairy tales for children” and other departments of the store at affordable prices.
Today, considerable work on effective organization of book trade, improvement of activity of information-library centers is being carried out in the region. The resolution of the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev “On the Program of comprehensive measures for development of the system of publication and distribution of book products, improvement of the reading culture” of September 13, 2017 serves as an important guide to action in this direction.