New approaches to reforms
Meeting devoted to the essence and significance of the Address of the President of our country to the Oliy Majlis, as well as to the envisaged tasks was held in Samarkand.
The event was attended by judges of Samarkand regional, inter-district and city courts on civil cases, officials of the regional prosecutor’s office, territorial administration of the Chamber of Advocates, representatives of public, and activists of citizens’ gatherings of makhallas.
The judge of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Uzbekistan, chairman of Samarkand regional court on civil cases M.Tojiboyev, chairman of the regional criminal court O.Khayitov and others noted that the thoughts and judgments stated in the Address of the President and identified priorities are aimed at improving the system of state and public construction, deepening the democratic process in the country, ensuring the rule of law, protecting the rights and interests of citizens.
It was emphasized that proposals and initiatives of the Head of our state on further reforming the judicial legal system will raise the work carried out in the sphere to a qualitatively new level.
A number of important relevant tasks are also outlined in the draft State program on implementation of the Strategy of actions on five priority areas of development of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021 that is being discussed during these days by the public in the Year of supporting active entrepreneurship, innovative ideas and technologies.
At the event, views were exchanged on issues related to organization of administrative courts, amendments and additions introduced to procedural legislative acts, foundations of formation of the right to property and the procedure of its registration.