New appointment in the healthcare system
Dong Wook Lee has been appointed to the posts of Deputy Minister of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan and Advisor to the Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Social Development Issues by a resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
He is responsible for preparing proposals on implementation of advanced foreign experience and expert support for healthcare reforms. In particular, he is entrusted with such tasks as comprehensive legal regulation of the health sector with implementation of international standards and WHO recommendations, improving the system of financing and organizing healthcare, introducing compulsory health insurance, implementing the best practices of public-private partnership and medical tourism, creating favorable conditions and improvement of competitive environment for the broad attraction of investments in the sphere, widespread introduction of e-Health systems.
As reported by the Information Service of Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Health, Dong Wook Lee until this time served as Vice Minister for Population Policy of the Ministry of Health and Welfare of the Republic of Korea.