New application for navigating the Tashkent subway
Tashkent metro is not only a popular attraction, but also one of the most convenient, reliable and comfortable means of transport in the capital.
Every day, at least 180-200 thousand people use the capital’s metro. There are many foreign tourists among the passengers who travel around the city both in organized groups and alone.
According to the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Yandex.Metro mobile application has been launched in the capital. It will help the city residents and tourists to choose the route they need, find out where to transfer and how long the trip will take. To do this, it is enough for the user to specify the departure and arrival stations, and the program will automatically show the route and the car to which it is better to sit in order to be at the desired transition or exit to the city. The application shows the schedule of each station and their location on the city map. If the station closes for repairs, it will be indicated on the map. Travelers can also easily get to the railway and bus station, because they are marked on the map with special signs.
The application works autonomously without access to the Internet and is already available for smartphones running on Android and iOS operating systems. The user can choose the language of the app – Uzbek or Russian. In the future, the sights of Tashkent and other useful landmarks will appear on the map of the application.