Negotiations with COMSTECH heads
On July 9, 2020, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Furkat Sidikov held a videoconference with Coordinator General of the OIC Standing Committee on Scientific and Technological Cooperation (COMSTECH) Iqbal Choudhary and Adviser of COMSTECH Khurshid Hasanain.
According to Uzbekistan MFA, the state and prospects of strengthening Uzbekistan's cooperation with COMSTECH in science and technology amid the COVID-19 pandemic were discussed during the conversation.
As it was noted, during the visits of COMSTECH leadership to Uzbekistan in 2017-2019, a roadmap for further deepening the partnership was signed.
Coordinator General of COMSTECH highly appreciated measures taken in Uzbekistan to combat the consequences of coronavirus and provide comprehensive support to all sectors and industries of the country's economy.
An agreement was reached on holding scientific-practical webinars and videoconferences with participation of scientists, as well as representatives of relevant agencies of COMSTECH countries for discussing issues of joint fight against coronavirus, its socio-economic consequences and conducting joint researches.
The parties also considered other issues of mutual interest.