Moynak hosts “Element” Music Festival
Festival of abstract electronic music in Uzbekistan "Element» is held with support of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Tourism Development. The mission of the festival is to raise the awareness of the world community about the problem of the Aral Sea area and increase responsible attitude to the rational use of water and revitalization of the Aral Sea.
The death of the Aral Sea remains the most acute environmental problem in the entire Central Asian region. In his address at the 72nd General Assembly of the United Nations, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev called on the world community to pay attention to this natural catastrophe and demonstrate the consolidation of efforts expressed in the UN special program. The element was approved by the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan and will be held annually.
Visitors of the festival will enjoy sounds of ambient techno, electro, acid techno and other IDM. According to the State Committee for Tourism Development, the sound voyage will last without stopping for about 10 hours.