More than 1 million 400 thousand people will take part in hashar in Surkhandarya region
Nationwide charity hashar has also started in Surkhandarya region from the early morning.
Participation of more than 1 million 400 thousand residents of the region, including about nine hundred thousand boys and girls is expected in hashar, organized on the eve of Navruz holiday.
Within two days, large-scale landscaping activities will be carried out in 717 makhallas, 73 private housing partnerships, 860 general education schools, 120 academic lyceums and professional colleges, seven higher education institutions of the region. The staff of culture and medical institutions, enterprises and organizations will participate in hashar.
Within the framework of this action, which is held throughout the country on the eve of national holiday Navruz, 374 cultural heritage sites and 657 cemeteries will be landscaped. In these days, special attention will be paid to laying new gardens and flower beds, more than 13 million seedlings of trees and flowers will be planted.
Hashar is actively continuing.