Ministers of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan and Georgia meet in Tashkent
On September 11, 2019, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia David Zalkaliani, who arrived in Uzbekistan on a working visit.
Foreign Ministers exchanged congratulations on the occasion of a significant date in the history of the two countries – the 25th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between Uzbekistan and Georgia.
According to Uzbekistan MFA, at the meeting, the parties reaffirmed their mutual interest in strengthening and developing long-term and mutually beneficial relations in political, trade-economic, investment, transport-communication, tourism, cultural-humanitarian and other fields.
The ministers spoke in favor of intensifying the activities of bilateral institutions of cooperation and contacts in various formats. As emphasized, thanks to the set of measures taken, as well as the initiative of the business community, the trade turnover for 7 months of this year increased by more than 80% compared to the same period in 2018.
Regular air service between Tashkent and Tbilisi, begun on July 16, opens up new opportunities for establishing direct ties between businessmen of the two countries, for increasing cooperation in the tourism sector, as well as contributes to the expansion of scientific, technical, cultural and humanitarian exchanges.
At the meeting, views were exchanged on the current international issues, including issues of interaction within the UN and other organizations.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia Zurab Abdushelishvili attended the meeting.