Memory Alley in Gulistan During the visit to Syrdarya region on April 13 this year, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with objects under construction in Gulistan, in particular, expressed his proposals regarding creation of the Memory Alley, as well as noted the need for using innovative technologies in construction and ensuring the quality of work.
9 billion sums were allocated to creating the alley. Construction was conducted using modern and oriental styles. A monument to Sorrowful Mother is erected here, marble slabs are laid around it and the Eternal Flame is lit in the center. Various ornamental trees and flowers are planted along the avenue, two wide terraces have been built, embodying modern architecture and traditional architecture. More than 3,700 people’s name of Syrdarya who went to the front during the Second World War and who did not return from battlefields are written in the "Book of Memory", installed on the terrace.
Representatives of state and public organizations, makhalla activists, veterans of war and labor front, young people laid wreaths and flowers at the monument of Sorrowful Mother.