Memorandum of Understanding is signed
On April 19 this year, within the framework of the state visit of the President of the Republic of Korea Moon Jae-in to Uzbekistan, the Minister of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan Ibrahim Abdurakhmanov and the Minister of Science and ICT of Korea You Young Min signed a Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation in science, technology and innovation.
Uzbekistan, as is known, is actively developing practical cooperation with foreign countries in many areas. Among them, special attention is paid to scientific-technical and innovative cooperation with the Republic of Korea, which is well known throughout the world as a highly developed state with high economic, scientific, technical, innovative and intellectual potential.
According to the Ministry of Innovative Development, over the past years, in order to strengthen scientific and technical ties between the scientific communities of Uzbekistan and Korea, a number of research activities have been carried out jointly with the Korea Development Institute, the Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information, the Korea Polytechnic University, the Korean Academy of Science and Technology and others.
Within the framework of scientific-technical cooperation, various joint research projects are carried out, including in such areas as renewable/alternative energy sources, healthcare and science, physical and chemical technologies, information and communication technologies, production technologies and agriculture.
Establishment of cooperation between the Ministry of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Ministry of Science and ICT of the Republic of Korea will contribute to the effective development of partnership between the scientific communities of the two countries.