Meetings of China’s delegation
The delegation led by the CPPCC Chairman of the National Committee for Ethnic and Religious Affairs Wang Weiguang held meetings at several committees and organizations of Uzbekistan.
At the meetings, held at the Committee on Interethnic Relations and Friendly Ties with Foreign Countries under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Committee on Religious Affairs, the Center for Public Diplomacy of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization in Uzbekistan and the International Islamic Academy of Uzbekistan, members of the delegation became acquainted with activities of organizations operating in the country, coordinating interethnic and religious issues.
– The purpose of our visit is to further strengthen friendly relations between Uzbekistan and China in religious and interethnic issues, in mutual exchange of views and establishment of consistent cooperation in this direction, – says Wang Weiguang. – Our negotiations were fruitful and constructive. We became convinced that we are very similar to generous and friendly Uzbekistan people in many respects. People of both countries pay special attention to careful preservation of centuries-old national and religious values.