Special Representative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Afghanistan Ismatulla Irgashev held talks in Khairaton, Mazar-e-Sharif and Kabul with the Minister of Transport of Afghanistan Yama Shams, leadership of Balkh province and Khairaton, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry, as well as with Balkh businesspeople.
According to Uzbekistan MFA, issues of expanding trade-economic cooperation between Uzbekistan and Afghanistan, finding solutions to problems arising during transportation of goods, including transit ones, as well as increasing the indicators of bilateral trade became main items of the agenda.
Agreements were reached on a significant expansion of cargo and transit traffic to and through Afghanistan, reducing existing rail tariffs, which will contribute to deepening trade-economic cooperation between the two countries, including in transport-communications and export-import operations.
Issues of increasing export supplies to Afghanistan of various goods made in Uzbekistan, expanding the range of products supplied to IRA from Uzbekistan were also discussed.
In turn, Afghan businessmen, expressing their sincere gratitude to the government of Uzbekistan for conditions created for their effective and fruitful work, presented their proposals and comments on further development of trade-economic cooperation between Uzbekistan and Afghanistan.