Meeting with UNCTAD Secretary-General
Permanent Representative of Uzbekistan to the UN Office and other international organizations Ulugbek Lapasov met with UNCTAD Secretary-General Mukhisa Kituyi, in Geneva, Uzbekistan MFA reports.
Mukhisa Kituyi was presented an invitation to Tashkent International Investment Forum and Foreign Investors Council meeting to be held on March 5-6.
UNCTAD Secretary-General was provided with detailed information about the goals and program of Tashkent International Investment Forum, which will become an important event aimed at consolidating potential and existing investors in Uzbekistan market.
Prospects for enhancing cooperation in such areas as providing technical assistance to the process of Uzbekistan's accession to the World Trade Organization (WTO), strengthening institutional capacity of Antimonopoly Agency of the country and improving national legislation in competition and consumer protection, were also discussed.
Practical issues related to implementation of an UNCTAD Project in Uzbekistan “Integrating Landlocked Commodity Dependent Developing Countries into Regional and Global Value Chains” were considered at the meeting.
Mukhisa Kituyi positively assessed Uzbekistan's efforts on implementing UNCTAD projects, expressed readiness to provide all necessary technical support and assistance in the process of Uzbekistan's accession to the WTO and institutional development of Antimonopoly Committee of Uzbekistan.