Meeting with UAE Foreign Minister
On September 24, 2019, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of the United Arab Emirates Sheikh Abdullah bin Zayed Al Nahyan, in New York.
The state and prospects for development of bilateral relations, as well as cooperation within the UN, OIC and other structures were discussed at the meeting.
It was noted that the official visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the UAE in March 2019 and negotiations with the country's leadership raised the development of bilateral relations to a qualitatively new level.
According to Uzbekistan MFA, the sides considered proposals for holding the next round of political consultations between the foreign ministries of the two countries, which will allow to discuss the current state and prospects of cooperation and exchange views on international issues.
Intergovernmental Joint Commission’s special role on trade-economic and investment-financial cooperation in promotion of specific activities, programs and projects in these areas was noted, the last meeting of which was held in March 2019, in Tashkent.
The sides confirmed their mutual interest in increasing cooperation in political, trade-economic, investment, tourism, cultural-humanitarian and other areas and existence of significant potential for this.
Proposals on timing and agenda of upcoming bilateral contacts at various levels were also considered at the meeting.