Meeting with the U.S. Ambassador
Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade S. Umurzakov met with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States to Uzbekistan Daniel Rosenblum.
The parties discussed the current state of bilateral cooperation in the light of the recent visit of the delegation of Uzbekistan to Washington and negotiations, which have made significant progress in discussion of a wide range of issues in investment and trade-economic partnership and identify priority areas for further interaction.
Issues related to the organization of a joint working group between the United States Department of Commerce and the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan were discussed at the meeting.
The support of the U.S. Government in implementation of large-scale socio-economic reforms in Uzbekistan and activation of the country’s integration into the global economic space through accession to the World Trade Organization (WTO) was highly appreciated. In this regard, a number of practical issues were considered, assistance in the solution of which will significantly accelerate the process of Uzbekistan’s accession to the WTO and, in general, will have a positive impact on development of trade, economic and investment cooperation between the two countries.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached on close cooperation for working out the indicated areas and issues.